Melbourne Times banner

Astrography: The Colonies Sphere

"The basic reference for near star data is W. Gliese's Catalog of Nearby Stars, 1969.  Naturally, we went to that first . . . [and] stars at a distance of greater than 50 light years were eliminated."
— Marc Miller, "Traveller: 2300 Designer's Notes," Challenge #28


Home | News Service | Metafile | Contact

Astrography | Corpfolio | Diplomadossier | Knowledgesource | Personafile

Shipwright | Sophontopsis | Starfield | Strategisphere | Talespin | Worldscape


The Colonies Sphere

The Colonies Sphere is a region of charted space centered on the Sol system.  The Sphere measures more than 30 parsecs in diameter and consists of over 500 systems scattered among 56 districts.  Each district is eight parsecs wide, ten parsecs long and nine parsecs high, containing 720 cubic parsecs.  Average stellar density is 0.035, resulting in approximately 25 systems per district.  (All systems within 15 parsecs of Sol have been charted by the Commonwealth, though many have not been explored.)

Image - 3D hex-prisms

Detail of three-dimensional game space of the Colonies Sphere (illustration from StarForce: Alpha Centauri)

Three-dimensional district "hex" locations are identified similar to standard Traveller subsector conventions with the addition to the standard four-digit hex notation of a two-digit decimal notation for the z-location.  Coordinates in the z-plane increase from upward (zenith) to downward (nadir), just as standard x-coordinates increase from spinward to trailward and standard y-coordinates from coreward to rimward.

Many worlds in the Sphere have been settled by Humans and Dolphins from Earth.  Two other races, the Aeroi and the Meren, have settled worlds on the fringes of the Sphere from their own regions of space.

While several independent worlds exist most worlds claim some sort of allegiance to one of the Terran-settled interstellar states in the Sphere.  The major Colonial States are described below.

• Commonwealth of Earth (Earth/Sirius 1720.19): Homeworld to both Dolphins and Humans, Earth is also the capital of the largest state in the Colonies Sphere.

• Abrahamic Synod (New Canaan/Gaea 2215.10): Settled by followers of the Abrahamic faith who fled Earth during the Sundering, New Canaan sends missionary vessels throughout the Colonies Sphere and beyond.

• Empire of Aztlan (Aztlan/Procyon 0911.20): The strongest military power in the Colonies Sphere, the Empire of Aztlan seeks to expand its control among the many independent worlds in the Sphere.

Image - Colonies Sphere diagram

The Districts, Planes (or Discs), Rings and Spokes of the Colonies Sphere

• Federation of Nyanza (Nyanza/Nyanza 1531.12): Nyanza's settlers fled the African continent and surrounding oceans during the Sundering.  The worlds of the Federation are the most cosmopolitan in the Colonies Sphere.

• Ouroran Community (Amazonas/Ourora 1934.24): By far the major Terran economic power in the Colonies Sphere, the Ourorans often find themselves in fierce competition with the Aeroi. 

The two extraterrestrial races encountered so far have established outposts and settled several worlds in the Colonies Sphere.

• Aeroi Worlds (hvi-Unapfi/Auriga 1909.09): The Aeroi are native to a world far beyond the Colonies Sphere.  Aeroi merchants, based at hvi-Unapfi, travel to every major world in the Sphere.

• Meren Worlds (Dedn/Europa 2934.30): The Meren are also from beyond the Sphere. Their expansion into the Sphere, including sometimes violent competition with the Aeroi, has lessened recently as their attention has mysteriously turned inward.

In addition to the major Colonial States, several smaller states have been established by settlers from Earth.  Most of these lag a tech level or two behind the major Colonial States.  These minor Colonial States include the Republic of Kiangsi, the Rajasthani Confederacy, the Dolphin-dominated Theridian League, the isolationist Quebecer Republic, the Empire of Shinnihon and the Realm of Hejaz.



Colonies Sphere Systems Dataα

Locationβ

Star(s)γ

Distanceδ

World

District

WDCε

Spectral Dataζ

ComOpsη

MilForθ

Allι

0235.06

25

Sarasvati

F3V

0237.01

29

Aligur

Sarasvati

F4V

0239.03

29

Sarasvati

G4V

0320.25

α Crucis

15

Ningsia Hui

Alpha Crucis

F2V

Ki

0322.15

DM+16 2404

15

Laprairie

Arcturus

K8V

Qu

0322.17

DM+9 2636
AC+10 95-26

14

Wolfe

Arcturus

M1V
M4VI

Qu

0331.08

21

Sarasvati

Sarasvati

K7V

0334.01

27

Sarasvati

M2IV

0338.09

25

Sarasvati

F3V M6D

0419.16

Denebola

13

Richmond

Denebola

B3_52A

A3V

0421.17

Wolf 414

13

Soulanges

Arcturus

M5VI

Qu

0426.20

DM-3 3508

15

Nicolet

Kiangsi

K6V M0V

0431.07

21

Sarasvati

M0V

0434.05

24

Sarasvati

K8V M9VI

0519.13

DM+27 2055

14

Denebola

K3V

0519.21

L829-26

12

Alpha Crucis

M0V

0520.21

DM-9 3413
L901-10

12

Alpha Crucis

K0IV
M4V

0522.16

Wolf 433

12

Rouville

Arcturus

M4V

Qu

0523.16

DM+13 2618

12

Stanstead

Arcturus

M2V

Qu

0523.18

Wolf 457

12

Beauharnois

Arcturus

G2D

0523.19

Ross 974

13

Terrebonne

Kiangsi

K0VI

Qu

0524.17

DM+10 2531

13

Nouveau Quebec

Arcturus

93588B

G0V

Cp

__

Qu

0531.02

24

Sarasvati

M5V

0531.05

21

Sarasvati

F0VI M3VI

0534.04

24

Sarasvati

K4IV M1D

0534.07

22

Sarasvati

M6VI M5D

0536.07

23

Sarasvati

K2V

0539.01

29

Sarasvati

M0V

0611.20

DM-2 2901
DM-2 2902

14

Hildago

Alpha Crucis

F6V
K0VI

Az

0613.16

AC+13 1301-119

13

Ventura

Denebola

M2V

0613.20

DM-2 3000

13

Valencia

Alpha Crucis

M0V

Az

0617.15

DM+22 2302

12

Denebola

M2V

0617.16

G44-32

12

Denebola

M4V

0618.15

Ross 627

12

Denebola

F0D

0621.12

DM+34 2323

13

Arcturus

K4V

0622.19

DM+0 2989

11

Iberville

Kiangsi

M0V

Qu

0623.18

Wolf 461

11

Saguenay

Arcturus

M5V M0V

Qu

0624.19

Ross 486

12

Frontenac

Kiangsi

M4V M6V

Qu

0627.21

Wolf 534

13

Lac Saint Jean

Kiangsi

M4V

Qu

0627.22

Ross 845

14

Kiangsi

M5V

0628.13

DM+24 2733

15

Arcturus

M1V M2V

0628.15

DM+16 2658

14

Yamaska

Arcturus

M3V

0632.09

19

Sarasvati

M5V

0634.05

23

Sarasvati

F4V

0634.09

20

Sarasvati

F0V

0637.05

25

Sarasvati

F3VI

0638.03

26

Sarasvati

F3V M1D

0710.16

DM+12 1944

15

Yucatan

Oh-kuni-nushi

M5V

Az

0710.21

DM-8 2582

14

Coahuila

Muntu

M0V M0V

0713.22

DM-11 2741

12

Michoacan

Alpha Crucis

M2V

Az

0713.25

DM-23 8646

14

Coconino

Alpha Crucis

G0V

0714.25

DM-29 8019

13

Alpha Crucis

M4VI

0715.21

L824-28

12

Jalisco

Alpha Crucis

M0V

Az

0717.22

DM-18 3019

11

Alpha Crucis

M0V

0718.13

DM+31 2240

12

Denebola

K9V M2V

0720.17

Ross119

11

Nouveau Beauharnois

Denebola

M0V

0720.19

β Virginis

10

Saint Hyacinthe

Alpha Crucis

F8V

0721.10

DM+42 2296

14

Arcturus

M0V

0722.19

γ Virginis

10

Bonaventure

Kiangsi

F0V F0V

Qu

0723.27

DM-37 8437

14

Kiangsi

Kiangsi

D3588B

G3V

Cp

__

Ki

0724.16

DM+17 2611

12

Labelle

Arcturus

K2V M2V

0725.24

DM-21 3781

13

Yunnan

Kiangsi

K6V

Ki

0726.28

θ Centauri

15

Kirin

Theta Centauri

K0III

Ki

0729.13

DM+24 2786

14

Arcturus

G2V M0V

0729.25

DM-23 11940

15

Kiangsi

K5V

0739.08

24

Sarasvati

F4V

0813.10

DM+36 1970

15

Denebola

M2V

0813.18

DM+6 2182

11

Yavapai

Denebola

K3V

Az

0814.08

DM+41 1551

15

Hyrcania

G1V

0814.09

DM+43 1953

14

Hyrcania

K5V

0816.09

DM+46 1551

14

Hyrcania

K7V

0817.12

DM+39 2376

12

Denebola

M2V M0V

0817.20

L897-16

10

Queretaro

Alpha Crucis

M0V

Az

0818.22

DM-19 3242

10

Alpha Crucis

M0V M0V

0818.23

DM-23 9765

10

Alpha Crucis

M0V

0819.14

DM+27 28217

10

Denebola

M3V

0819.25

DM-31 9113

11

Fukien

Alpha Crucis

M2VI

0819.27

L396-7

12

Heilungkiang

Alpha Crucis

M0V

Ki

0819.28

DM-43 7228

12

Hunan

Tanagra

K5V

Ki

0820.13

DM+36 2219

11

Denebola

M1V

0820.24

DM-26 8883

10

Anhwei

Alpha Crucis

K5V

Ki

0821.11

DM+45 2014

12

Arcturus

K4V

0821.22

Ross 695

9

Hǎishén

Kiangsi

M4V

0821.28

DM-45 7872

13

Shensi

Theta Centauri

M1V

Ki

0822.13

Gliese 484.1 (Vogelheim)

11

Nouveau Soulanges

Arcturus

K3V

0824.16

DM+18 2776

10

Argenteuil

Arcturus

M1V

Qu

0825.19

DM-1 2892

11

Chicoutimi

Kiangsi

M0V

Qu

0826.13

DM+30 2512

13

Gujarat

Arcturus

K8V

0826.15

Arcturus

11

Nouveau Chicoutimi

Arcturus

92_78A

K2III

0826.21

Ross 848

11

Kiangsi

M5V

0827.22

AC-12 2306-155

12

Kiangsi

M4V

0830.16

DM+13 2901

14

Arcturus

G6V

0836.02

25

Sarasvati

M5D

0838.04

25

Sarasvati

F0V

0839.04

26

Sarasvati

F7V M9V

0910.25

DM-22 2345

15

Sinaloa

Santa Fe

F6V

Az

0911.13

BD +28° 1660
G 47-9

13

Perez

Pollux

B34623

G8V
M5V

Ag

50K

In

0911.20

BD -04° 2490

12

Aztlán

Procyon

B3596B

G3V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr Cp

150M

Az

0911.22

Luyten 820-19

12

Durango

Procyon

524320

M6V M0V

-

-

Az

0914.15

Ross 92

11

Esau

Pollux

400540

M6V

Re

5K

In

0915.08

DM+48 1829

15

Ursa Major

M2V

0916.19

Luyten 968-22

9

Sierra

Procyon

F51515

M0V

Re

7500

In

0916.20

BD -03° 2870

9

Socorro

Procyon

724454

M2V M0V

Ag

1500

Az

0918.14

ξ Ursae Majoris

9

Clytemnestra

Pollux

324789

G0V M0V G0V M0V

Ag Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

1500K

In

0919.26

CD -39° 7301
Van Biesbroeck 5

10

Kwangtung

Procyon

624627

G5V
M0V

Ag

40K

In

0920.08

DM+55 1519
G 197-50

13

Ursa Major

M2V M3V

(see 1020.08)

0922.17

Wolf 437

9

Joliette

Jagannath

A43528

M4V

Re

10K

In

0923.13

BD +35° 2436 A
BD +35° 2436 B

10

Andaman

Jagannath

853578

M0V M3V

Re

7500

Ra

0923.22

BD -17° 3813

8

Kuru

Siddhārtha

A34749

G6V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

80K

In

0924.08

DM+50 2030

14

Kerala

Boötes

M0V

0924.15

BD +27° 2296 A
BD +27° 2296 B

10

Hochbaden

Jagannath

951380

K6V K6V

-

-

In

0924.16

η Bootis

10

Arthabaska

Jagannath

343789

G0IV M0V

Cs Fs Ma Rp Tr

1M

In

0928.15

BD +19° 2881

12

Indra

Jagannath

E3588A

K1V M0V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

2M

In

0929.13

BD +25° 2874

13

Mizoram

Jagannath

F42152

K7V

-

-

In

1010.22

DM-12 2449

13

Maricopa

Santa Fe

G8V

In

1013.08

ι Ursae Majoris

15

Ursa Major

A7V M1V M0V M0V

1013.10

BD +42° 1956

13

Helen

Pollux

834430

F5V M0V

Ag

750

In

1015.21

BD -12° 2918

9

Nuevo California

Procyon

723779

M4V M4V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

2500K

Az

1017.19

BD +01° 2447

8

Casero

Procyon

D34637

M2V

Ag

75K

In

1018.18

Wolf 358

7

Apollo

Pollux

D34654

M5V

Ag

250K

Co

1019.10

BD +50° 1832

11

Freya

Pollux

A35634

K3V

Ag

75K

In

1019.11

BD +49° 2079

10

Frey

Pollux

B52400

K2V

Re

1500

In

1019.14

61 Ursae Majoris

9

Fei Lien

Pollux

811440

G8V

Re

100

In

1019.30

Luyten 192-72
(SF1520-08 Innes' Star 1520.21)

13

Innes

Draconis

M0V

1020.08

DM+55 1519
G 197-50

13

Ursa Major

M2V M5V

(see 0920.08)

1020.14

Gliese 451
Gliese 451.1

9

Feng Po

Pollux

B43460

M0V G8VI

Ag

750

In

1021.13

β Canum Venaticorum

9

Kali

Jagannath

534381

G0V

-

-

In

1022.15

β Comae Berenices

8

Lakshmi

Jagannath

835578

G0V

Ag

10K

In

1023.13

BD +36° 2393

10

Sikkim

Jagannath

A35478

M2V

Ag

750

In

1023.18

BD +11° 2576 A
BD +11° 2576 B
Wolf 489

8

Vandreuil

Jagannath

522371

M1V M0V K0D

-

-

In

1024.10

BD +47° 2112

13

Haryana Belt

Jagannath

000684

M3V M3V

Re

75K

Ra

1025.07

θ Bootis
G 200-38

15

Bengal

Boötes

F7V M3D
K1D

Ra

1027.15

Ross 52

10

Tamil Nadu

Jagannath

400578

M5VI M5V

Re

7500

Ra

1027.16

BD +16° 2708

10

Surya

Jagannath

952689

M0V

Re

200K

In

1028.16

Ross 508

11

Karttikeya

Jagannath

D51578

M6V

Re

15K

Ny

1032.11

(Alpha Nyanzae)

18

Luapula

Nyanza

C34575

F7V M2VI M0D

Ag

4K

Ny

1033.18

(Beta Nyanzae)

23

Kweneng

Nyanza

B33643

G5V M0D

Ag

50K

Ny

1034.11

(Gamma Nyanzae)

19

Njombe

Nyanza

C44482

K6V

Ag

750

Ny

1038.16

(Delta Nyanzae)

25

Oshikoto

Nyanza

B44549

M1V

Ag

1K

In

1108.20

DM-3 2001
DM-3 2002

14

Chihuahua

Santa Fe

K2V
K5V

1108.22

DM-13 2267

14

Otero

Santa Fe

G1V M0V

Az

1109.14

Wolf 1421

13

Castor

M2V

1112.25

CD -31° 6229

12

Cōātlīcue

Procyon

625657

K0V

Ag

50K

In

1113.29

L316-62

14

Draconis

M3V

1114.07

G195-19

14

Ursa Major

A0D

1115.22

Luyten 678-39

8

Zacatecas

Procyon

H52649

K0D

Re

150K

In

1115.26

CD -40° 5404

10

Malinalli

Procyon

F53543

M0V

Ag

10K

In

1116.14

BD +36° 1979

9

Jacob

Pollux

D45500

G8IV M0V

Ag

20K

In

1116.26

CD -42° 5678

10

Sinaloa

Procyon

B34521

K5V

Ag

4K

In

1117.09

DM+56 1459
DM+56 1458

12

Ursa Major

F8V
K7V

1118.16

AC +23° 468-46

7

Artemis

Pollux

932632

M3V

Re

150K

In

1121.15

Gliese 480.2

8

Kimanjano

Jagannath

952588

K4V

Re

5K

In

1123.12

BD +46° 1889

9

Maharashtra

Jagannath

300789

M2V

Cs Fs Ma Rp Tr

1500K

Ra

1123.28

L258-146

12

Shangtung

Southern Triangle

K0D

Ki

1126.10

44 I Boötis
BD +45° 2247

12

Rajasthan

Jagannath

D4588A

G1V G2V G2V
M0V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr Cp

7500K

Ra

1128.16

AC +18° 1890-112
Luyten 1272-21

11

Agni

Jagannath

83575A

M4V
M6V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

100K

Ny

1128.26

Luyten 480-69

12

Scythia

Siddhārtha

A33670

K0D

Ag

100K

In

1129.18

λ Serpenti

11

Ushas

Jagannath

D33478

G0V

Re

500

Ny

1129.22

Ross 802

11

Surasena

Siddhārtha

200443

M5V

Re

1K

In

1129.27

CD -37° 10500

14

Gandhara

Siddhārtha

723561

G6V A0D

Ag

15K

In

1130.16

γ Serpenti

12

Varuna

Jagannath

E44382

F6V

-

100

In

1132.24

DM-21 4352

15

Wanganui

K5D

Ou

1135.13

(Epsilon Nyanzae)

21

Lualaba

Nyanza

D33635

F7V

Ag

20K

In

1136.17

Seongo

17

Livingstone

Nyanza

B34466

F3V

Ag

750

Ny

1140.14

(Eta Nyanzae)

25

Zambezi

Nyanza

B44456

M7IV

Ag

50

In

1209.11

Castor
YY Geminorum

14

Yamanashi

Castor

85_571

A1V A1V A5V A5V K6V K6V

1210.26

DM-34 4036

14

Santa Fe

F5V K3VI

1211.20

BD -04° 2226

10

Cibola

Procyon

C43769

M3VI

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

400K

Az

1214.22

Luyten 675-81

9

Veracruz

Procyon

724526

M0V

Ag

7500

In

1214.24

CD -32° 5613

9

Duende

Procyon

722646

A0D

Re

50K

Co

1214.26

CD -38° 4789

10

Guanajuato

Procyon

713584

K1V

Ag

4K

In

1216.26

CD -45° 5378

9

Hildago

Procyon

D43627

M4VI

Ag

100K

In

1217.08

DM+63 869

12

Ursa Major

M1V

1219.29

DM-60 3532

11

Draconis

K7V M0V

1220.12

Case 1

8

Proteus

Pollux

952410

A0D

Re

2K

In

1220.26

CD -51° 5974

8

Xipototec

Procyon

A43637

K0D

Ag

120K

In

1221.26

CD -51° 6859

8

Malla

Siddhārtha

A33582

M3V

Ag

1K

In

1221.33

DM-68 1095

15

Southern Triangle

K0V

1222.13

BD +48° 2108 A
BD +48° 2108 B

9

New Kerala

Jagannath

E52583

M2V M0V

Re

10K

Ra

1224.17

ξ Bootis

7

Ratri

Jagannath

920385

G8V M0V K4V

-

-

Co

1224.20

BD -11° 3759

6

Chedi

Siddhārtha

834648

M4V

Ag

20K

In

1227.22

Luyten 768-119

9

Panchala

Siddhārtha

F44551

M5V

Ag

4K

Co

1228.11

BD +39° 2947)

12

Adamawa (Ra: Nicobar)

Jagannath

92478A

G8V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

500K

Ny (Ra)

1228.15

Luyten 1346-53

10

Rudra

Jagannath

93577A

M4V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

500K

Ra

1230.09

DM+41 2695

15

Douala

Boötes

M0V

Ny

1232.25

DM-24 12677

14

Wanganui

M2V

1236.15

(Theta Nyzanza)

22

Chobe

Nyanza

E44465

M1V M0D

Ag

50

Ny

1306.21

L886-6

14

Santa Fe

A0D

1311.14

Pollux

11

Zerah

Pollux

A34511

K0III

Ag

15K

In

1311.22

Luyten 745-46 A
Luyten 745-46 B

11

Sonora

Procyon

C42789

F0D
M0V

Cs Fs Ma Rp Tr

400K

Az

1315.17

LP 425-140

7

Epimetheus

Pollux

G44511

M6V

Ag

2K

Co

1317.27

CD -59° 2351

10

Mixtón

Procyon

425210

M1V

-

-

In

1319.06

DM+74 456

13

Ursa Major

K5V M2V

1319.15

Gliese 412.1
WX Ursae Majoris

5

Xbalanque

Pollux

A43510

M2V M8V

Ag

1K

Co

1321.15

Gliese 477.1

6

Tvashtri

Jagannath

842447

K4V

Re

200

Co

1321.18

Wolf 424

4

Jahangir

Jagannath

823688

M5V M0V

Re

40K

Co

1322.18

BD +15° 2620

5

Garuda

Jagannath

833427

M4V

Re

-

Co

1323.27

CD -58° 5564

10

Kamboja

Siddhārtha

A35534

K3V

Ag

20K

In

1324.21

BD -20° 4125
BD -20° 4123

6

Magadha

Siddhārtha

A3478A

K5V
M2V

Ap Cs Fs Ma T

400K

Co

1325.20

BD -07° 4003

7

Avanti

Siddhārtha

723521

M5V

Ag

5K

Co

1327.32

DM-57 6303

15

Southern Triangle

K0V

1330.19

CD -01° 3220

11

Vajji

Siddhārtha

D51451

K0V

Re

-

Ny

1336.15

(Iota Nyanzae)

22

Hizam Nuhasiun

Nyanza

934425

F3VI

Ag

500

Ny

1337.15

(Kappa Nyanzae)

23

Makueni

Nyanza

A33786

K8VI

Ag

1M

Ny

1339.15

(Lambda Nyanzae)

25

Sankuru

Nyanza

C34749

F6V M0D

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

200K

Ny

1408.25

DM-25 3913

14

Santa Fe

K0V

1409.27

DM-35 3233

14

Santa Fe

F8V M0V

1411.09

AC+47 256-150

14

Wakayama

Ursa Major

M2V

Sh

1412.09

G 107-69
G 107-70

13

Kanagawa

Ursa Major

M6VI M5V
A0D M5V

Sh

1412.12

BD +36° 1638 A
BD +36° 1638 B
Ross 989

11

Yamaguchi

Pollux

634656

M3V M0V
M4V

Ag

50K

Sh

1412.28

DM-46 3046

12

Draconis

K2V M0V

1414.18

Ross 619

7

Prometheus

Pollux

E33989

M5V

Ag Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

50M

Co

1415.19

YZ Canis Minoris

6

Kon'-win

Procyon

G54769

M4V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

200K

Co

1415.21

Luyten 674-15

6

Jardin

Procyon

423643

M0V

Ag

50K

In

1416.07

DM+67 552

13

Ursa Major

M1V M0V

1418.08

AC+70 4336
AC+70 4337

12

Ursa Major

M3V
M4V

1418.14

BD +53° 1320
BD +53° 1321

6

Hunaphu

Pollux

832759

M0V
M0V

Cs Fs Ma Re Rp Tr

750K

Co

1419.11

BD +66° 717

8

Acrisius

Pollux

524653

M1V

Ag

20K

In

1419.16

Gliese 380

4

Neubayern

Pollux

A25689

K7V

Ag

75K

Co

1420.19

Ross 128

3

Iyeyasu

Procyon

B33749

M5V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

1500K

Co

1421.11

AC +66° 3955

9

Yama

Jagannath

623788

M4V

Re

400K

In

1424.23

CD -40° 9712

6

Unan Besar

Siddhārtha

A33544

M4VI

Ag

15K

In

1425.14

CD -37° 10765 A
CD -37° 10765 B

8

Manipur

Jagannath

635240

M4VI M7V

-

-

In

1425.30

β Trianguli Australis

13

Southern Triangle

F2IV

1428.06

Luyten Palomar 101-15
Luyten Palomar 101-16

15

Arunachal

Boötes

M4V M0V
M0V

Ra

1428.07

AC+54 1646-56

15

Kashmir

Boötes

M2V

1428.14

ζ Herculis
Gliese 638

10

Siguiri

Jagannath

E35786

G0IV K0V
K7V

Ag

100K

Ny

1429.14

BD +25° 3173

11

Ashanti

Jagannath

B21588

M2V

Ag

100K

Ny

1431.12

(Mu Nyanzae)

17

Hardap

Nyanza

H44531

F7VI M0D

Ag

1K

Ny

1431.20

DM-4 4225
DM-4 4226

11

Wanganui

K5V
M3V

1432.19

L 989-20

12

Wanganui

G0D M0V

1435.10

(Nu Nyanzae)

18

Chinsali

Nyanza

824522

M3V

Re

-

In

1436.15

(Xi Nyanzae)

22

Pemba

Nyanza

524544

M4IV M6V

Re

2K

Ny

1438.14

(Omicron Nyanzae)

23

Siaya

Nyanza

K60545

M8V

Re

4K

Ny

1438.16

(Pi Nyanzae)

24

Maniema

Nyanza

B44200

M9V

-

2

In

1507.26

L597-31

15

Santa Fe

M0V

1509.09

Psi5 Aurigae

15

Ehime

Ehime

E4585B

G0V

Cp

__

Sh

1511.20

BD -05° 1844 A
BD -05° 1844 B

10

Aterraje

Procyon

D33989

K6V
M2V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

40M

In

1514.25

CD -44° 3045 A
CD -44° 3045 B

9

Puebla

Procyon

612456

M4V
M4V

Re

200

In

1517.09

DM+71 482

11

Ursa Major

K5V M0V

1517.29

ζ Draconis

11

Draconis

G0V M0V

1519.18

Gliese 411
Gliese 411.1

3

K'ang-hsi

Pollux

512660

M2V M0V

Re

10K

Co

1519.19

Wolf 359

2

Nyotekundu

Procyon

B43527

M8V

Ag

5K

Co

1520.23

Luyten 145-141

5

Raijin

Procyon

722511

A0D

Re

4K

Co

1520.25

Luyten 68-27
Luyten 68-28

7

Merlin

Procyon

A24514

K0D
M0V

Ag

20K

In

1524.09

DM+67 935

11

Punjab

Boötes

M0V M3V

1524.14

Gliese 623

7

Chandigarh

Jagannath

951440

M3VI

Re

200

Ra

1524.20

Gliese 628

4

Broward

Siddhārtha

A34676

M5V M0V

Ag

150K

Co

1526.20

Gliese 644
CD -08° 4352
Van Biesbroeck 8

6

Taprobane

Siddhārtha

C43567

M4V
M4V
M0V

Ag

5K

Co

1526.26

Luyten 339-19

10

Uller

Siddhārtha

A34511

G0D

Ag

4K

Ou

1529.11

AC +41° 726-154

12

Huambo

Jagannath

400487

M4VI

Re

2K

Ny

1529.14

Ross 868
Ross 867

11

Uele

Jagannath

822588

M4V
M5V

Re

4K

Ny

1529.15

Ross 863

10

Kivu

Jagannath

533679

M3V

Re

50K

In

1531.12

BD +32° 2896

14

Nyanza

Nyanza

A3598B

G2V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr Cp

32M

Ny

1532.11

(Sigma Nyanzae)

16

Kavango

Nyanza

C43786

M1V M0D

Ag

600K

Ny

1606.21

Ross 417

14

Santa Fe

M5V

1609.15

DM+18 1214

12

Castor

K3V

1611.16

BD +17° 1320

10

Romulus

Pollux

324310

M1V

250

In

1611.30

DM-49 2340

14

Draconis

K0D

1613.06

DM+60 1003

15

Aichi

Ursa Major

M0V

1613.16

Ross 64

8

Remus

Pollux

B35531

M6V

Ag

10K

In

1613.31

L182-44

14

Draconis

M0V

1615.16

AC +33° 25644

6

Izanagi

Pollux

G45630

M4V

Ag

50K

Co

1616.15

AC +38° 23616

6

Izanami

Pollux

F33655

M5V M0V

Ag

50K

Co

1617.19

Procyon
BD +05° 1668

3

Luyten

Procyon

62368A

F5IV F0D
M5V M0V

Ag

100K

Co

1618.05

DM+80 238

14

Ursa Major

G8V

1618.24

Luyten 97-12

6

Opochtli

Procyon

J55508

M5V

Ag

5K

In

1620.14

AC +79° 3888

5

Thomas

Pollux

B34610

M4VI

Ag

150K

Co

1620.20

α Centauri
Proxima Centauri

1

Issuk Kul

Procyon

B5486A

G2V K0V
M5V

Cs Fs Ma Rp Tr

7500K

Co

1624.33

L74-113

15

Southern Triangle

M0V

1625.07

DM+67 1014

13

Boötes

K0V M0V

1625.14

Gliese 661
BD +45° 2505 B

7

Hanuman

Jagannath

833385

M3V
M3V

-

-

In

1625.17

CD -26° 12026
CD -26° 12036

5

Sarasvati

Jagannath

D32475

K1V K1V
K5V

Re

1500

Co

1625.25

CD -46° 11370

8

Altai

Siddhārtha

C35673

G8V M0V

Ag

50K

Co

1626.23

CD -34° 11626

7

Fenris

Siddhārtha

933684

K3V K5V M2V

Ag

100K

In

1627.06

26 Draconis
AC+61 26806

15

Boötes

G1V M0V
M1V

1627.12

BD +43° 2796

10

Mwadui

Jagannath

A45679

M3V

Ag

20K

Ny

1627.17

Gliese 686

8

Dyaus

Jagannath

E43427

M1V

Re

1500

Ny

1627.19

Gliese 673

8

Raja

Siddhārtha

E51779

K7V

Cs Fs Ma Rp Tr

100K

In

1627.28

DM-51 10924

12

Southern Triangle

M0V M0V

Ou

1628.28

DM-48 11837

12

Southern Triangle

M0V

1628.30

μ Arae

14

Southern Triangle

G5V

1630.18

D +05° 3409 A
D +05° 3409 B

10

Chandi

Jagannath

B35588

M1V
M0V

Ag

15K

In

1632.18

BD +3° 3465

12

Kiambu

Nyanza

724513

K3V

Ag

7500

Ou

1636.18

(Upsilon Nyanzae)

24

Singida

Nyanza

G51210

M6V M0D

-

10

Ou

1638.17

(Phi Nyanzae)

25

Gizanyumbani

Nyanza

E51402

M7V M0D

Re

750

Ny (Ou)

1633.20

DM-6 4663

13

Maranhao

Wanganui

M2V M0V

Ou

1711.16

Chi1 Orionis

10

Rópalo

Gaea

934414

G0V

Ag

2K

Ab

1714.19

Luyten Palomar 658-2

6

Leyte

Sirius

300212

K0D

-

-

Az

1716.19

Ross 614

4

Dairen

Sirius

B34583

M7V M0V

Ag

4K

In

1718.20

Sirius

3

Sirius Belt

Sirius

000487

A1V A0D

Re

4K

In

1718.27

α Mensae

9

Makino

Sirius

Makino

G5V

Ag

2K

Co

1719.09

AC+82 1111

10

Capella

M3V

1720.19

Sol

0

Earth

Sirius

A3697B

G2V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr Cp Ho

64M

Co

1722.12

χ Draconis

8

Attica

Vega

824563

F7V M0V

Ag

2K

In

1722.15

BD +68° 946

5

Colombo

Vega

735437

M3V M0V

Ag

2500

In

1722.16

BD +59° 1915

4

Nejd

Vega

E44656

M4V M5V

Ag

10K

Co

1722.19

Barnard's Star

2

Oirot

Fomalhaut

842658

M5V

Re

150K

Co

1723.22

Gliese 682
CD -46° 11540

5

Luxor

Fomalhaut

F35583

M5V
M4VI

Ag

7500

In

1723.24

Gliese 693

6

Tabora

Fomalhaut

B3588A

M0V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

12M

In

1725.19

70 Ophiuchi
BD +02° 3482

5

Rame (Ny: Kelantan)

Fomalhaut

834375

K0V M0V
K6V

-

-

Co (Ny)

1727.15

μ Herculis

8

Shirak

Vega

H52570

G5IV M4V M4V

Re

2K

Co

1727.19

BD -03° 4233

7

Haseke

Fomalhaut

B34422

M2V

Ag

750

Ny

1728.12

BD +38° 3095

11

Kasai

Vega

624545

K2V

Ag

15K

Ny

1730.28

DM-43 12343

14

Tunghai

K7V

Ou

1733.15

DM+15 3364

14

Katanga

Aquila

G6D

Ny

1734.26

(Alpha Ourorae)

16

Algarve

Ourora

A35550

F0D

Ag

4K

Ou

1739.22

(Beta Ourorae)

19

Minas Gerais

Ourora

B34516

F2V

Ag

4K

Ou

1809.17

DM+11 878

11

Brahma

M0V

1811.25

CD -36° 2458

11

Lingayen

Sirius

534658

M2V

Ag

250K

Co

1812.18

Ross 41

9

Kubaba

Gaea

300538

M5V

Re

7500

In

1813.22

γ Leporis
BD -22° 1210
Van Biesbroeck 1

8

Oporto

Sirius

853575

F6V
K2V
M0V

Ag

5K

Co

1814.08

DM-62 780

13

Beersheba

Capella

M0V

Ab

1814.10

BD +53° 934
BD +53° 935

11

Enmishphat

Gaea

E34411

K1V
M1V

Ag

500

Ab

1814.18

AC +12° 1800-213

6

Cybele

Gaea

935759

M5V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

200K

Co

1814.19

BD -03° 1123

6

Takla Makan

Sirius

E3577A

M1V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

200K

Co

1817.22

Kapteyn's Star

4

Kapteyn

Sirius

D51475

M0V

Re

500

Co

1818.15

AC +58° 25001
AC +58° 25002

5

Qilin

Gaea

A33501

M4V
A0D

Ag

10K

Co

1819.08

AC+79 1584

11

Capella

M2V

1820.25

β Hydri

6

Ulan-Ude

Sirius

635678

G1IV

Ag

50K

Co

1821.32

L24-52

13

Tunghai

A0D

1822.14

σ Draconis

6

L'Chal-Dah

Vega

B43656

K0V

Ag

150K

In

1822.24

δ Pavonis

6

Astarte

Fomalhaut

B35688

G8V

Ag

150K

In

1823.20

Ross 154

3

Ezana

Fomalhaut

B35483

M4V

Ag

2K

Co

1824.08

AC+70 8247

12

Cepheus

A0D

1824.23

Luyten 347-14

6

Nifflheim

Fomalhaut

F60759

M7V

Cs Fs Ma Rp Tr

500K

In

1826.14

Vega

8

Sìchuān

Vega

E4478A

A0V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

50K

In

1827.31

DM-58 7076

14

Tunghai

K0D

1828.10

BD +45° 2743
Van Biesbroeck 9

12

Wadai

Vega

D43889

M2V
M0V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

20M

Ny

1829.08

DM+51 2402

14

Cepheus

K6V M0V

1830.09

DM+45 2688

15

Benadir

Cepheus

M0V

Ny

1834.14

DM+18 3606

15

Tete

Aquila

M1V

1834.19

BD -1° 3474

14

Alagoas

Ourora

G43555

M1V

Ag

7500

Ou

1834.26

(Delta Ourorae)

16

Cunene

Ourora

D34571

F0D M0D

Ag

10K

Ou

1835.19

Luyten 1064-75
Luyten 1113-55

15

Inhambane

Ourora

723572

M4V
M5VI

Ag

5K

Ou

1835.27

(Zeta Ourorae)

17

Sergipe

Ourora

824556

G0D M0D

Ag

4K

Ou

1836.19

(Eta Ourorae)

16

Sofala

Ourora

B35667

F3VI

Ag

100K

In

1836.21

(Theta Ourorae)

16

Melanje

Ourora

723552

F2VI M0D

Xx

1839.20

(Iota Ourorae)

19

Piauí

Ourora

C52789

G8V

Cs Fs Ma Rp Tr

400K

Ou

1905.19

V 371 Orionis

15

Orion

M3V

1906.17

Ross 42

14

Brahma

M4V M0V

1906.20

DM-3 1110

14

Orion

K5V

1909.09

λ Aurigae

15

hvi-Unapfi

Auriga

A4585B

G0V

Cp

__

Ae

1910.22

L737-9

11

Orion

M5V

1911.07

DM+52 911

15

Kirjatharba

Capella

M0V

Ab

1911.09

Capella

13

Kagawa

Capella

31_686

G8III F5III M2V M5V

Eh

1911.20

BD -05° 1123

9

Ogadai

Sirius

A34682

K3V M0V

Ag

50K

Co

1912.09

DM+49 1280

13

Elam

Capella

M2V

Ab

1912.31

ζ Doradus

15

Alpha Hydri

F8V

1913.18

π3 Orionis

8

Tabit

Gaea

H53544

F6V

Ag

1K

Ab

1913.22

BD -21° 1051

8

Orozco

Sirius

D24578

M1V M0V

Ag

4K

Co

1914.11

BD +52° 857

10

Bethel

Gaea

933526

K8V

Ag

1K

Ab (Ae)

1916.20

Omicron2 Eridani
BD -07° 781 B
BD -07° 781 C

5

Novo Uralsk

Sirius

A44585

K1V
A0D
M4V

Ag

1K

Co

1917.20

ε Eridani

3

Lalibela

Sirius

924370

K2V M0V

-

-

Co

1919.12

AC +71° 532

8

Euryphaessa

Gaea

822536

M3V

Re

25K

In

1919.20

Luyten 726-8

3

Ensanche

Sirius

635487

M5V
M5V

Ag

400

Co

1920.17

Groombridge 34
Ross 248

3

Ferishtah

Gaea

D44514

M1V M0V M6V
M6V

Ag

5K

Co

1921.16

Krüger 60

4

Nyikang

Vega

D33648

M3V M4V

Ag

20K

Co

1921.22

ε Indi

3

Okhotsk

Fomalhaut

824789

K5V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

750K

In

1921.27

Luyten 49-19

8

Shin Yamanashi

Fomalhaut

D52385

K0D

-

-

In

1922.06

DM+76 785

13

Cepheus

M0V

1922.17

61 Cygni
CD -39° 14192

3

Iberville

Vega

734588

K5V K7V
M0V

Ag

7500

Co

1922.23

Gliese 832

5

Xiuning

Fomalhaut

835382

M1V

-

-

In

1923.12

AC +65° 6955

8

Svalbard

Vega

923547

M3V M0V

Ag

5K

In

1923.13

BD +61° 2068)

7

Novosibirskaya

Vega

F51689

M2V

Cs Fs Ma Rp Tr

20K

In

1924.16

CD -36° 13940

6

Aǧmān

Vega

724728

K3V M5V

Ag

1500K

In

1924.18

Altair

5

Chattīsgaṛh

Vega

923666

A7V

Ag

40K

In

1924.23

CD -45° 13677

6

Dagon

Fomalhaut

424325

M0V

-

-

In

1925.19

BD +04° 4048
Van Biesbroeck 10

6

Himachai

Fomalhaut

A51488

M3V
M5V

Re

-

Co

1927.15

AC +32° 54804

8

Gambela

Vega

C44645

M5V M5V

Ag

20K

In

1928.09

DM+52 2294

13

Cepheus

G8V

1928.16

AC +20° 1463-148
AC +20° 1463-154)

8

Al-Qunayṭrah

Vega

925686

M2VI
M2VI

Ag

200K

In

1928.28

DM-48 12818

12

Tunghai

M4VI

1930.17

AC +08° 142-393

11

Galgaduud

Vega

612364

M2V

-

-

In

1930.27

Luyten 489-58

13

Goias

Fomalhaut

A35573

G0VI M0V

Ag

500

Ou

1934.24

BD -21° 5081
BD -18° 4986

15

Amazonas

Ourora

93598B

G4V
K3V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr Cp

40M

Ou

1935.22

Wolf 1466

15

Ceara

Ourora

A33667

M0V

Ag

150K

Ou

2007.14

AC+19 1165-38

14

Brahma

M5VI

2007.20

DM-3 1061

14

Orion

K3V M2V

2009.23

L736-30

12

Orion

M3V

2011.16

BD +18° 683

10

Nandi

Gaea

G53683

M2V

Ag

75K

In

2013.13

Ross 594

10

Zoar

Gaea

C34683

M7V

Ag

20K

Ab

2013.29

DM-53 889

13

Alpha Hydri

K5V

2016.29

Zeta1 Reticuli
Zeta2 Reticuli

11

Alpha Hydri

G1V
G2V

2017.23

82 Eridani

6

Oyama

Sirius

824552

G5V

Ag

15K

In

2018.11

BD +63° 238

9

Admah

Gaea

D52759

K0V

Cs Fs Ma Rp Tr

750K

Ab

2019.14

η Cassiopeiae

6

Japheth

Gaea

612322

G0V M0V

-

-

In

2019.20

τ Ceti

4

al-Ghazali

Sirius

B35688

G8V

Ag

100K

Co

2019.24

ρ Eridani

7

Bakwanga

Sirius

E44788

K2V
K5V

Ag

500K

In

2019.27

CD -68° 47

9

Rolvaag

Sirius

400221

K0D

-

-

In

2020.09

DM+74 1047

11

Capella

K3V M0V M2V

2020.22

Gliese 1

4

Saavedra

Sirius

844427

M4V

Ag

-

Co

2020.26

ζ Tucanae

7

Udaipur

Sirius

934688

G2V

Ag

40K

In

2020.30

DM-73 1672

11

Alpha Hydri

K3V

2021.16

BD +43° 4305

5

Ma'an

Vega

B43642

M4V M0V

Ag

40K

Co

2021.20

Luyten 789-6

3

Phumiphon

Fomalhaut

B51583

M7V

Re

7500

Co

2021.21

Lacaille 9352

4

Dharan

Fomalhaut

E50483

M2V

Re

400

Co

2022.27

γ Pavonis

9

Maka

Fomalhaut

A35788

F8V

Ag

2M

In

2025.05

DM+66 1281

15

Cepheus

G5V

2025.31

L 115-21

13

Tunghai

M0V M0V

2029.20

AC -07° 342-402
AC -07° 342-397

10

New Oregon

Fomalhaut

942473

M5V
A0D

Re

400

In

2029.29

DM-46 12902

14

Tunghai

00_00

K9V M0VI

Ou

2030.19

AC +02° 2155-242

10

Nuevo Chaco

Fomalhaut

E32477

M4V

Re

400

In

2031.18

DN+5 3993

12

Aquila

M2V

2032.13

DM+25 3719

13

Aquila

K2V

2032.15

AC+16 247-80

13

Aquila

M2V

2034.27

(Mu Ourorae)

16

Bahia

Ourora

B34757

F7V M0D M0D

Ag

200K

Ou

2035.18

AC+3 2528-176

15

Aquila

M2V

2037.27

(Nu Ourorae)

19

Nampula

Ourora

623532

M7III

Ag

15K

Ou

2038.19

(Xi Ourorae)

18

Ribatejo

Ourora

D43648

F9VI M0D

Ag

10K

Ou

2040.27

(Omicron Ourorae)

22

Uíge

Ourora

711542

F2Ia

Re

2K

Ou

2106.19

AC+1 1951-103

15

Orion

M1V

2108.18

Wolf 1539

12

Brahma

M4V

2108.23

DM-17 954

13

Xisca

Orion

G1V

2111.15

BD +21° 652

11

Hathor

Gaea

A23530

M1V

Ag

10K

Ab

2113.09

Ross 28

13

Sichem

Capella

M5V

Ab

2114.28

DM-48 1011

11

Alpha Hydri

K7V

2116.30

L127-97

12

Alpha Hydri

M0V

2118.10

BD +61° 366

10

Shur

Gaea

312446

K5V

Re

1500

Ab

2118.18

Gliese 83.1

5

Haifeng

Gaea

C33765

M8V

Ag

200K

In

2119.11

BD +61° 195
Wolf 47

9

Kiriathaim

Gaea

G43542

M2V M0V
M7V

Ag

10K

Ab

2119.13

μ Cassiopei

8

Hazezontamar

Gaea

625683

G5VI M8V

Ag

10K

Ab

2119.19

Van Maanen's Star

4

Van Maanen's Belt

Sirius

00078A

G1D

Cs Fs Ma Re Tr

1M

In

2120.09

DM+66 34

10

Siddim

Capella

M2V M4V

Ab

2121.13

BD +56° 2966

7

Mamberamo

Vega

E51362

K3V

-

-

In

2121.20

BD -15° 6290

5

Guangdong

Fomalhaut

323672

M5V

Ag

20K

In

2122.29

L119-21

12

Tunghai

K0D

2125.07

η Cephei

14

Cepheus

K0IV

2126.23

CD -27° 14659

8

Enlil

Fomalhaut

635656

K1V M0V

Ag

10K

Co

2128.15

Ross 165

10

Gassim

Vega

E33659

M4V M0V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

40K

In

2132.16

BPM 94172

13

Aquila

A0D

2133.22

Luyten 850-62

14

Paraiba

Ourora

C35566

M5V

Ag

2K

Ou

2139.22

(Rho Ourorae

20

Pará

Ourora

A33532

M8VI M0D M0D

Ag

10K

Ou

2140.26

(Sigma Ourorae)

22

Moxico

Ourora

712648

F0D

Re

200K

In

2207.14

DM+20 802

14

Brahma

K3V

2210.11

AC+33 10883

14

Shaveh

Brahma

M1VI

Ab+Ae

2211.28

DM-41 1288

14

Alpha Hydri

K0D

2213.21

δ Eridani

9

Aurobindo

Sirius

B31588

K0IV

Re

5K

In

2213.27

CD -45° 1184

12

Maharashtra

Sirius

600678

M4VI

Re

40K

In

2215.10

ι Persei

12

New Canaan

Gaea

A3597B

G4V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr Cp

200M

Ab

2215.16

AC +25° 7918

8

Rhea

Gaea

A33574

M4V

Ag

1K

Ab

2216.12

BD +47° 612

10

Moreh

Gaea

A34543

M1V

Ag

20K

Ab (Ae)

2216.16

Luyten 1305-10

8

Eurybia

Gaea

B33639

M6V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

500K

In

2217.33

L89-27

15

Alpha Hydri

M0V

2218.07

DM+63 229

13

Ashteroth

Capella

K5V

Ab

2223.30

DM-60 7821

13

Tunghai

K0D

2224.17

AC +17° 534-105

7

Totonicapán

Vega

D35682

M4V

Ag

5K

In

2225.06

DM+62 1916

15

Cepheus

G5D

2226.08

Wolf 1084

14

Cepheus

M5V

2226.11

AC +44° 871-589

12

Kalangala

Vega

D43666

M3V

Ag

40K

In

2226.24

CD -31° 17815

9

Nunavut

Fomalhaut

E42428

M0V

Re

200

In

2226.29

DM-53 8617

12

Tunghai

K7V

2229.24

CD -23° 15935

12

Trabzon

Fomalhaut

942779

G7V

Cs Fs Ma Rp Tr

200K

In

2230.12

BD +31° 3767

13

Sogdia

Vega

312525

M1V M0V

Re

4K

In

2230.19

Luyten 997-21

11

Snowball

Fomalhaut

100689

A0D

Re

100K

In

2232.18

DM+4 4157

13

Aquila

M1V

2233.17

DM+7 4052

14

Aquila

K5V

2233.18

δ Aquilae

14

Aquila

F0IV M0V

2234.27

(Tau Ourorae)

17

Beira

Ourora

B34672

F0D

Ag

40K

In

2240.22

(Upsilon Ourorae)

21

Alentejo

Ourora

924522

M8IV M6V

Ag

15K

In

2308.14

Lowne 1

14

Brahma

M6V

2313.09

AC+45 133-65

13

Shinar

Capella

M2V

Ab

2313.19

κ Reticuli

9

Orinoco

Sirius

935588

G5V

Ag

10K

In

2313.29

DM-46 943

13

Alpha Hydri

K4D

2315.09

θ Persei

13

Havilah

Capella

F7V M2V

Ab

2315.21

CD -46° 943

8

Bulawayo

Sirius

834485

K0V

Ag

100

In

2315.26

CD -44° 775

10

Kinabalu

Sirius

E43573

K6V M0V

Ag

2K

In

2316.18

BD +6° 398

7

Sedna

Gaea

E43686

K3V M0V M4V

Ag

40K

In

2316.24

CD -32° 828

9

Edo

Sirius

A35525

M0V

Ag

1K

In

2316.28

DM-51 532

11

Alpha Hydri

K0V

2317.09

AC+56 13511
AC+58 13565

11

Hai

Capella

M4V
M4V

Ab

2317.16

BD +19° 279

7

Cytherea

Gaea

H53300

K1V

-

10

Ab

2317.32

α Hydri

14

Alpha Hydri

F0V

2318.07

DM+62 274
DM+63 137

14

Elparan

Capella

K1V
K7V

2318.08

AC+60 3496

12

Seir

Capella

M2V

Ab

2318.21

Luyten 724-32

7

Roodepoort

Sirius

935483

M5V

Ag

1500

Co

2318.32

DM-28 302

14

Alpha Hydri

M0V

2320.19

BD +01° 4774

6

al-Hariri

Sirius

B35381

M2V

-

-

In

2320.25

Luyten 362-81

8

Mbandaka

Sirius

500575

A0D

Re

7500

Co

2321.07

AC+13 14332

13

Cepheus

M4V

2321.09

DM+57 2735

12

Cepheus

M2V

2321.17

BD +19° 5116

6

Perak

Vega

D34548

M4V M6V

Ag

15K

In

2322.07

Ross 226

14

Cepheus

M4V

2322.17

BD +15° 4733

7

Jalisco

Vega

823608

M2V M0V

Ag

50

In

2322.22

Fomalhaut

7

Canyon

Fomalhaut

54_688

A3V

Re

20K

In

2322.23

CD -32° 17321

8

Guari

Fomalhaut

635659

K5V

Ag

50K

Co

2323.29

DM-54 9222

12

Tunghai

G1V M0VI

2324.16

BD +20° 5046

8

Savannakhet

Vega

624546

K5V

Ag

5K

In

2324.27

Luyten 355-62

11

No Cha

Fomalhaut

635789

M0V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

500K

In

2325.20

Wolf 922

7

Enki

Fomalhaut

B35448

M4V

Ag

100

Co

2327.17

Giclas 24-16

9

Cayo

Vega

93576A

M6V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

400K

In

2327.22

AC -20° 76187

10

Avichi

Fomalhaut

B50483

A0D

Re

1500

In

2331.25

CD -24° 15668

14

Rondonia

Ourora

C54422

K5V

Ag

1500

Ou

2408.14

DM+21 587
G 7-17

14

Brahma

G1V
M9V

2408.19

DM-1 565

14

Orion

K5V M3V M0V

2409.15

Wolf 219

14

Brahma

A0D

2409.21

DM-7 699

13

Orion

M0V

2410.13

DM+25 613

13

Hebron

Brahma

K7D

Ab

2411.16

G5-43

12

Tethys

Gaea

D34521

M3VI

Ag

40

In

2411.23

BD -20° 643

12

Nagpur

Sirius

852371

K7V

-

-

Th

2412.11

BD +37° 748

14

Kadesh

Gaea

713300

M1V

-

-

Ab

2412.27

CD -38° 1058

13

Ole Mweia's Belt

Sirius

00068B

M5VI

Re

10K

In

2414.30

ι Horologi

14

Alpha Hydri

G3IV

2415.13

δ Trianguli

10

Ellasar

Gaea

824628

G0V M0V

Ag

20K

Ab (Ae)

2416.22

BD -18° 359

9

al-Mansur

Sirius

EA3789

M3V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

1M

Th

2416.30

DM-54 487

14

Alpha Hydri

M0V

2419.11

BD +44° 4548

11

Arene

Gaea

C44424

M2V

Ag

200

In

2419.18

BD +04° 123

7

Hemera

Gaea

C33537

K2V

Ag

1K

Ab

2422.22

CD -23° 17699

8

Ibadan

Fomalhaut

B52789

M1V

Cs Fs Ma Rp Tr

100K

In

2423.22

BD -21° 6267
Luyten 717-22

8

Novo Karachay

Fomalhaut

924588

M2V M0V
M4V

Ag

4K

In

2423.31

CD -58° 8327

14

Trêsmares

Tunghai

C35680

G4V

Ag (S:Ou)

120K

Ou

2425.30

DM-51 12998

14

Tunghai

K2V

2428.24

ψ Capricorni

12

Marduk

Fomalhaut

A35789

F4V

Ap Cs Fs Ma Tr

1M

In

2429.10

Ross 188

15

Paraná

Vega

A35645

M6V

Ag

75K

In

2429.25

CD -28° 16676

13

Hamadan

Fomalhaut

B22462

M3V

Re

1500

In

2431.18

DM+2 4076

13

Aquila

K4V

2432.16

AC+13 1185-145

14

Aquila

M2V

2433.17

β Aquilae

14

Aquila

G8IV M3V

2236.21

(Chi Ourorae)

18

Roraima

Ourora

E44689

M3V

Ag

200K

Ou (Me)

2511.26

α Fornacis

13

Theridia

F8IV M0V

Th

2515.18

DM+2 348

10

Pegasus

M3V

2516.11

DM-41 328

11

Gerar

Pegasus

G2V

Ab

2520.06

β Cassiopei

15

Cassiopeia

F2IV M0V

2520.11

DM+45 4408

11

Pegasus

K9V M0V M0V

2524.20

DM-5 5715

9

Vishnu

M3V

2525.08

DM-51 13128
L 283-7

14

Shang-ti

M0VI
A0V

2525.19

DM+0 4810

10

Vishnu

K8V

2525.29

DM-47 13928

14

Amaterasu

G2V

2526.11

AC+39 60670

13

Hejaz

M0V M0V

2527.22

Wolf 918

11

Vishnu

M3VI

2528.10

AC+39 57322

14

Hejaz

M3V M3V M0V

2529.14

AC+22 308-605

13

Hejaz

M3V

2529.22

L 856-54

12

Vishnu

M5V M0V

2530.13

AC+24 747-102

14

Hejaz

A0D

2530.25

DM-24 16193

14

Vishnu

G8V

Ou

2608.18

DM-63 110

15

Lorelei

K5V

2609.20

DM-5 642

14

Ptah

K5V

2612.11

DM+33 529

15

New Kadesh

Pegasus

M0V

2615.23

DM-23 693

11

Theridia

M1V

Th

2616.18

AC+3 2259-31

10

Pegasus

M2V

2616.30

DM-47 502

15

Phoenix

M0V

2617.29

ν Phoenicis

14

Phoenix

F8V

2621.09

Ross 249

13

Shang-ti

M1V

2624.21

Wolf 1561

10

Vishnu

M4V M5V

2629.20

Wolf 906

12

Vishnu

M3VI

2631.24

DM-19 5899

15

Cinnabar

M2V M0V

2632.29

_____

18

Donegal

Europa

A23689

___

__

__

Me

2710.16

AC+10 22-1816

14

Sparta

Lorelei

50068A

M4V

2711.24

Tau1 Eridani

14

Theridia

F6V

Th

2714.25

DM-28 694

13

Theridia

K2V

Th

2715.21

Ross 555

11

Theridia

M4VI

2717.10

DM+41 219

14

Zeboiim

Pegasus

F8V

2718.10

DM+39 154

14

Pegasus

K2V

2718.15

DM+20 85

11

Pegasus

K0V

2718.28

DM-42 249

14

Phoenix

K5V M0VI

2724.26

DM-30 19175

13

Vishnu

K5V

2726.16

AC+16 734-144

12

Hejaz

M2V

2726.23

L715-89

13

Vishnu

M0V

2727.13

DM+27 4120

14

Hejaz

M0V M0V

2727.25

L714-88

13

Vishnu

M5V

2731.20

Ross 193
Van Biesbroeck 11

15

Cinnabar

M4V
M0V

2811.22

ε Ceti

14

Theridia

F8V M0V

Th

2813.25

DM-26 828

14

Therid

Theridia

83567B

G5V

Cp

__

Th

2818.13

Wolf 1056

12

Pegasus

M4V

2819.10

DM+40 45

14

Pegasus

M0V

2819.16

L1154-29

11

Pegasus

M5V

2820.14

85 Pegasi
DM+26 4734

12

Pegasus

G5V
M5V M3V

2824.26

DM-30 19255

14

Vishnu

K5V

2826.13

ι Pegasi

13

Hejaz

F5V M0V

2826.15

AC+17 563-125

13

Hejaz

M2V

2827.20

DM-5 5674

13

Vishnu

K2V

2830.23

DM-14 5936

15

Vishnu

K1V M0VI

2915.20

L870-2

13

Theridia

A0D

2917.26

DM-31 325

14

Theridia

K3V M0V

2918.25

DM-25 225

14

Theridia

G5V M0V

2920.12

DM+28 4704

14

Pegasus

K0V

2921.11

AC+32 86422
AC+32 86401

14

Hejaz

M5V
A0D

2922.19

Wolf 1039

12

Vishnu

M4VI

2922.23

DM-17 6769
DM-17 6768

13

Vishnu

K5V
M5VI M0V

2924.14

DM+19 5036

14

Hejaz

Hejaz

83586B

G4V

Cp

__

He

2934.30

21

Dedn

Europa

D3588B

F8V

Cp

__

Me

3015.23

DM-16 214

15

Theridia

K3D

3017.25

DM-23 332

15

Theridia

M0V

Th

3022.18

G29-38

13

Hejaz

A0D

3023.21

L935-50

13

Vishnu

A0D

3023.25

DM-26 16501

14

Vishnu

F0D

3117.20

DM-2 129

14

Theridia

K1D

3120.25

DM-22 6219

15

Theridia

M0V

3121.18

ι Piscium

14

Hejaz

F7V

3126.19

DM-1 4323

15

Vishnu

M1V

3137.36

_____

28

Rugila

Europa

A34347

___

__

__

Me

Notes:
α Most of the Location, Star(s) and Spectral Data entries in this table are derived from the "Near Star List" in Traveller: 2300.  (Location, Star and Spectral Data entries for stars beyond 50 light-years — approximately fifteen parsecs — from Earth/Sirius 1720.19 have been developed specifically for the Earth Colonies campaign and are not expected to align with actual astronomical data.)
β Hex-prism location, based upon distance — in parsecs — from Earth/Sirius at hex-prism 1720.19, as determined from the X, Y and Z coordinates — in light-years — provided for the star in the "Near Star List."
γ Common name (or star catalogue designation) of the star(s) generally as listed in the "Near Star List."  In many cases the Durchmusterung (DM) designation shown in the "Near Star List" has been replaced with the corresponding Bonner Durchmusterung (BD) or Cordoba Durchmusterung (CD) designation.  In those instances where the star is identified by a Traveller: 2300 campaign-specific name, the star has been identified by the Gliese number designation also shown in the "Near Star List."  (For those stars which also appear on the StarForce: Alpha Centauri game map, the map location (with the prefix "SF") is identified here along with any alternative name — when used — as well as the hex-prism location suggested by the StarForce map location — when different from the "Near Star List" location.)
δ Distance — in parsecs — from Earth/Sirius at hex-prism 1720.19, as determined from the X, Y and Z coordinates — in light-years — provided for the star(s) in the "Near Star List."  The Earth Colonies Sphere has a diameter of 100 light-years — approximately 31 parsecs — and includes 529 systems from the "Near Star List."  Average system density is 0.035 (one system per 28.6 cubic parsecs), giving an average of 25 systems per district.  There may be an undiscovered system in any hex beyond 15 parsecs from Earth/Sirius 1720.19.
ε World Data Codes for gravitational acceleration, atmosphere breathability, biosphere development, population magnitude, social authority and technological achievement.
ζ Spectral type ("spectra") and luminosity class ("size") as provided for the star in the "Near Star List."
η Commercial Operations codes: Ag = agricultural production, Ap = agricultural processing, Cs = communication services, Fs = financial services, Ma = manufacturing, Re = resource extraction, Rp = resource processing, Tr = transportation services.
θ Total number (K = x 1000, M = x 1,000,000) of indigenous military forces (planetary and space).
ι Allegiance codes: Ab = Abrahamic Synod, Ae = Aeroi Worlds, Az = Empire of Aztlán, Co = Commonwealth of Earth, He = Realm of Hejaz, In = Independent, Ki = Republic of Kiangsi, Me = Meren Worlds, Ny = Federation of Nyanza, Ou = Ouroran Community, Qu = Quebecer Republic, Ra = Rajasthani Confederacy, Sh = Empire of Shinnihon.

Return to top



Home | News Service | Metafile | Sitemap

Astrography | Corpfolio | Diplomadossier | Knowledgesource | Personafile

Shipwright | Sophontopsis | Starfield | Strategisphere | Talespin | Worldscape



Please support Traveller® content at Zarthani.net


©1993 - 2023 by Melbourne Times.  The contents of this Web site are for personal, non-commercial use only.  Any use of copyrighted material or trademarks anywhere on this site and its files should not be viewed as a challenge to those copyrights or trademarks.  In addition, any material displayed on or served by this site cannot be republished or distributed without explicit consent from Melbourne Times.